Scottish Rite Cathedral - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Frieze art on cornice of a historic Masonic building in Galveston, Texas.
Created From:
 Scottish Rite Cathedral - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

The Scottish Rite Cathedral was built in 1928-29. The building is a 2-story limestone and brick structure with a raised basement. The building feature low relief carved ornamentation along its cornice with symbolic double eagles in the corners. The primary entrance to the building is a is defined by two-story arch on which four emblems of the order are carved.

Galveston is the "mother of Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas." It was established on May 15, 1867 and named San Felipe Lodge in honor of Austin's colony. This particular site has been associated with Scottish Rite activities since 1902 when it was acquired by the lodge. At that time, Harmony Hall, a building erected in 1881 and associated with a Jewish organization, was on the site. It burned in February, 1928. The lodge hired noted Houston architect and Scottish Rite member, A.C. Finn, to design the new cathedral. The contractor, M.C. Bowden, built many of the major buildings in Galveston during this period. The building continues to serve the Scottish Rite Masonry.
2128 Church St. Galveston, Texas