Lewis R. Slaton Courthouse - Atlanta Co., GA
16S E 741659 N 3737594
The Fulton County Courthouse is named for Lewis R. Slaton and is located at 136 Pryor Street, Atlanta, GA.

The Building,

The Fulton County Courthouse, built between 1911 and 1914, is an historic courthouse building located at 136 Pryor Street SW in Atlanta, Georgia, the Fulton county seat. It was designed by noted Atlanta-based architect A. Ten Eyck Brown (1878-1940), along with the Atlanta firm of Morgan and Dillon. It is officially the Lewis B. Slaton Courthouse.

On September 18, 1980, the original building was added to the National Register of Historic Places. An annex across the street is connected via skywalk. Both are located in the South Central Business District.

Source: Wikipedia - Fulton County Courthouse (Georgia)

The Person,

Mr. Slaton was a native of East Point, Georgia, and a 1939 graduate of Russell High School. He went on to North Georgia College, received a B.S. degree from Georgia State University, and obtained his law degree from Emory University Law School. Mr. Slaton was in private practice for nearly 20 years (for a time with law partner and future Superior Court Judge Elmo Holt) and then served as First Assistant City Attorney for the City of Atlanta. In 1962, he ran unsuccessfully for a Superior Court judgeship in Fulton—the only election he would ever lose. Then, in April of 1965, Governor Carl Sanders appointed Mr. Slaton as Fulton County District Attorney to complete the term of the previous District Attorney who had died while in office. He would hold that position for the next 31 years and face election opposition only once, during his first election campaign in 1966.

For the next three decades, Lewis Slaton served the people of Fulton County with honor and dedication. He famously hired minorities and women as investigators and assistant district attorneys at a time when, in many places, this was simply unheard of. Mr. Slaton hired Clarence Cooper, now a judge in United States District Court in Atlanta, as the first African-American assistant district attorney in the county (and, likely, the entire state of Georgia) in 1968. By the time he retired, a full 50% of his attorney staff were minorities or females. Fulton’s current District Attorney Paul Howard worked under Mr. Slaton as an assistant district attorney from 1980 until 1988 and calls him “a true pioneer” in that regard.

Source: Serving Futon County, Lewis R. Slaton Tribute

Year it was dedicated: 2004