The Cherokee Nation - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 742436 N 3766006
This marker about The Cherokee Nation and Roswell, GA, is located at Azalea Dr. and Willeo Rd, Roswell, GA.

The Cherokee Nation

Roswell is situated on land that was once part of the Cherokee Nation. The Etowah (Hightower) Trail, one of the best marked Indian trails in Georgia, crossed the area and was recognized as the boundary between Cherokee lands to the north and Creek lands to the south. In December 1830, the state of Georgia claimed all the Cherokee and Creek lands. In 1832, Nathan C. Barnett surveyed the present-day Roswell area in preparation for the sixth state administrated land lottery. On his map, Barnett noted Tarchanee’s Old Field, a Cherokee farm located near this site. The 1832 Land Lottery proceeded, but Georgia did not receive clear title to the lands until the 1835 Treaty of New Echota, by which a fraction of the Cherokees gave up all claims to land in the Southeast and moved west in return for $5 million. In 1838, the opposing majority of Cherokees were forced to move west in what became known as the “Trail of Tears”.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None