St Lukes Episcopal Church Cemetery - Newtown,
18T E 505491 N 4453157
This spooky-cool cemetery can be found to the rear of the church. There are obelisks, huge crosses, early 19th century headstones and everything else a history buff would hope to see at an early American churchyard cemetery.

There are approximately 155 headstones in this churchyard. They are all pretty old and faded. Some are flat to the ground and others are of the more traditional type. There are huge monuments and terrific and tasteful artistic pieces back here as well.

History of Cemetery & Dead People

The land for the churchyard was purchased in 1835. Directly outside the door is the fenced area containing the crypts of the families of the three founders of the parish: Dr. Phineas Jenks, James Worth, and William Paff. Directly south of the sacristy is the crypt of Sir Henry Thornton, a life-long member of St. Luke's who was in charge of all overseas transportation during World War I, and was knighted by George V of Great Britain. Thornton was later approached by a delegation of Russians to upgrade their rail system; however, he was unable to do so, perhaps due to poor health.

The Chambers family crypt, also enclosed by an iron fence, is against the property line. The Chambers family who made their fortune in Pennsylvania oil donated the former Community Center to Newtown.

Another family whose fortune was made in Pennsylvania oil was the Pickering family. They donated Pickering Field and Pickering Manor to the community. Russell Pickering donated money for the Manor because his wife was very ill and at that time there were no nursing facilities in the are. The Pickering family is also buried here.

This beautiful, old church was founded in 1832 and is a contributing structure to this historic district. The bell tower is the principle architectural feature and is fabulous. A spooky-cool cemetery can be found to the rear. A unique, oblong, rectangular, gray dated stone can be found over the front entrance. It reads FOUNDED 1832. I think it is a slab of marble or granite. It looks very heavy.

History
In 1832, a group of laity, under the leadership of Dr. Phineas Jenks, made financial commitments, and secured the assistance of St. James, Bristol, the new parish of "Saint Luke's Church in the County of Bucks" was established to the glory of God. A plot was purchased and a building started with $1,341 in subscriptions. St. Luke's was consecrated, and received into the Diocese in 1835, with the Rt. Rev'd Henry Onderdonk acting for the Rt. Rev'd William White. The Parish was incorporated in 1836. The first rector, the Rev'd G. W. Ridgely officiated also at St. Andrew's, Yardley; and other early rectors made visits to Grace, Hulmeville, and Trinity, Centreville (now Buckingham).