Bingham House - Brighton, Michigan
The Bingham House is a historic home on Silver Lake road in Brighton.
Location: Michigan, United States

The State of Michigan Historic Preservation website at (visit link) tells us:

"The Kinsley S. Bingham House is a basilica form Greek Revival frame building covered in clapboard siding with a two-story front-gable central section flanked on either side by single-story wings topped by hip-roofs. The wings are fronted by enclosed square columned porticos, and a third enclosed porch is located at the rear of the main section. Decorative elements include latticework on the tympanum and dentil moldings along the wide entablatures.

The Bingham House is one of the earliest and finest Greek Revival structures in Michigan and was the residence of Kinsley S. Bingham, Governor of Michigan from 1854 to 1862. Bingham built this house in approximately 1842 to house his young family and to accommodate political and social functions. Known as the "farmer governor," Bingham was the first Republican governor in the nation and also served in the U. S. Senate in 1847. During his gubernatorial tenure the state agricultural college, later Michigan State University, was established. Currently owned by a local gravel quarry company, the house is well maintained with few alterations. "
13270 Silver Lake Rd.,
Brighton, MI USA