Church Road Fire Company Memorial - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 499054 N 4421144
Boilerplate special found at almost all our Camden County firehouses. It is a simple metal plaque, with a window covering a name plate, attached to the brick wall of the firehouse.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The original name of Station 5, Church Road Fire Co. is at the top of the memorial. It reads In Memory of Our Members. It was donated by the Ladies Auxiliary in 1959.

Our fire stations had colorful names like Deer Park, Erlton and Church Road. As new sections of our town sprang up, these unincorporated sections needed fire protection. Fire stations sprang up everywhere in early to mid 20th century Delaware Twp. (later renamed to Cherry Hill). Consolidation efforts and complete stupidity robbed our stations of their uniqueness and individuality and named them will dull, bland, numbers. God, government can be so mindless.

Station 5, located at Route 38 and Church Road, was originally built in 1926 by the Church Road Fire Co. in conjunction with the Church Road Civic Assoc. At the time, they were one organization. Station 5 was renovated during the 1950's to handle the larger type of fire apparatus of the time period and to house more firefighter's answering an increased call volume from the busy and growing west side of Cherry Hill. Today, Station 5 is staffed 24 hours a day by Cherry Hill Firefighters

Physical address:
Rt. 38 & Church Road