Historic Watch Tower, Mgarr, Gozo, Malta
33S E 434637 N 3986077
The Mgarr Ix-Xini Watch Tower is one of 14 coastal watch tower built in 1661 during the reign of Grand Master de Redin of the Knights of Malta.
Location: Malta

Mgarr Ix-Xini tower is one of the 14 coastal towers built during the reign of Grand Master de Redin for the defense of Malta and Gozo. It was constructed in 1661 on the left-hand side of the mouth of Mgarr ix-Xini creek. There are four watch-towers built along the Gozo coast, the others being at Dahlet Qorrot, Dwejra and Xlendi

Restoration under the auspices of the Gozo Ministry was completed in July 2009. The tower has ever since been opened to the public by volunteers of Wirt Ghawdex, by appointment and free of charge.

See website for details. (visit link)

We visited on a weekday in March and the flag was not flying to indicate the tower was open for visitors.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 30.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Open when the flag is flying during the summer and busy weekends. Free admision. Staffed by volunteers