Eufaula Armory - Eufaula, Oklahoma
15S E 265218 N 3908149
Built in 1935 and finished in 1937, this building continues to house a unit of the Oklahoma National Guard.

The Works Progress Administration program began in June of 1935 in order to stimulate the economy and employee citizens of the country. The program spent $10.75 billion, with $185 million spent in Oklahoma. Many of the projects throughout Oklahoma were to build roads, dams, schools, post offices and other public buildings. One of the most outstand examples throughout Oklahoma is the series of armories constructed in a variety communities. Prior to their construction, the Oklahoma National Guard units did not have permanent structures. Most rented building space, where security was a problem, leaving arms and equipment open for theft.

The National Guard Unit headquartered in Eufaula is Company H, 2nd Battalion, 180th Infantry. From time to time, the unit had seen its headquarters located in the High School Gymnasium, the county courthouse, as well as rental spaces in commerical space. Conditions were so bad that at one point the unit drilled in the streets of Eufaula.

Construction began in November of 1935 on the Armory. The building was constructed of quaried of native sandstone. The architecture created a feel of a fortress. Relief stone work created the Seal of the United States over the doorway.

Major Bryan W. Nolen of the Oklahoma National Guard, was the architect of the Eufaula Armory and the standardized plans for all the armories throughout the the state created under the WPA. Nolen created standard plans for one-unit, two-unit and four-unit armories for the state. The designs were flexible enough that unskilled labor could be used to construct the armories. In all, fifty-one WPA armories were constructed prior to the end of 1937, and in thirty-three cases, native sandstone was chosen as the exterior building material.

This magnificant structure exemplifies WPA projects, and for that reason was placed upon the National Register of Historic Places. Its strength and endurance is shown by its continued use as constructed; today, it remains in use as a National Guard Armory.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935