Kríž u Sv. Mikuláše / Cross at St. Nicholas (Hradec Králové - East Bohemia)
33U E 559039 N 5561907
Nice, folk-style wooden Crucifixion with naive painting of Christ on metal sheet, probably from the second half of XIXth century, you can find at tiny wooden Orthodox Church of St. Nicholas (Kostelík Sv. Mikuláše) in Hradec Králové...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The depicted and waymarked folk-style wooden Crucifixion with naive painting of Christ on metal sheet originates probably from the second half of XIXth century. You can find this example of vernacular Christian art at tiny wooden Orthodox Church of St. Nicholas (Kostelík Sv. Mikuláše) in Hradec Králové which is hidden under trees in Jirásek’s Gardens (Jiráskovy sady).

St. Nicholas’s Church in Jirásek’s Gardens is an interesting example of wooden vernacular architecture. Originally, the church was built in 1502-1510 in village Habura near town Mezilaborce in Eastern Slovakia.