Newnham Hall - King's Newnham, Warwickshire, UK
This old house lies in the Warwickshire countryside.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Newnham Hall has an unusual feature in its garden. Standing near the road to Bretford is a large tower which is reported to be a dovecote in some sources. Pevsner describes the old church of St Laurence as having only the tower remaining with two-light bell openings. This surely fits this description. Also on the tower is a visible join where the body of the church may once have stood. Wikipedia also lists the tower: (visit link)

'King's Newnham (otherwise known as Newnham Regis) is a hamlet and civil parish in the English county of Warwickshire.

It lost its population as a result of enclosures of the former Royal Manor. Its parish church, St Laurence's, was partially demolished in 1795. For ecclesiastical purposes King's Newnham is joined with nearby Church Lawford from which it is separated geographically by the Warwickshire Avon.'

But there are also references to the tower being a dovecote which it certainly is in its present state. The Heritage Gateway website (visit link) describes it as 'A stone dovecote, a building that was used for the breeding and housing of doves and pigeons. It dates to the Post Medieval period, and is situated at Newnham Hall, Kings Newnham.'

Newnham Hall is south of the tower and is a three-bay Georgian brick house with a mansard roof as described by Pevsner. It is a Grade II Listed building as is the dovecote/tower as detailed here: (visit link)
Newnham Hall, Kings Newnham on 04/12/1951 and Newnham Hall, Dovecote, Kings Newnham on 06/10/1960.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction:
None known.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Originally where the village church stood? Reportedly the font stood in the farmhouse garden after the church was demolished.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Brick