Manor House - King's Newnham, Warwickshire, UK
An old Manor House in the small village of King's Newnham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There is little left of King's Newnham with only the church tower remaining nearby and some old properties amongst the other houses.

The manor of King's Newnham was originally a Royal one but it depopulated following the inclosures. King's Newnham used to be known appropriately as Newnham Regis. The village declined in the late 16th century and it was Sir William Leigh who was lord of the manor during the inclosures. Several springs in the village brought fame to the area.

The Manor is Grade II Listed as the Manor Farmhouse, Kings Newnham on 04/12/1951. (visit link)

Tucked in the corner the Manor House is a two storey residence with a third level in the roof space. It is an attractive, red brick property with many windows. The Manor House was built during the Post Medieval period. There is also documentary evidence suggesting that there may also have been a brewery and a malthouse on this site.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1650

Additional Dates of Construction:
None known.

Architectural Period/Style: Post Medieval

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Lord John Scott, brother of the 5th duke, held the lordship of King's Newnham in 1850, and the duke of Buccleuch was lord of the manor and sole landowner in 1900. There is the famous statue of Lord John Scott in the nearby village of Dunchurch.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Brick