ANZAC Memorial - The Esplanade - Weymouth Dorset
30U E 538831 N 5607490
A Triangular Memorial to the NZEF ANZAC TROOPS on the Esplanade at Weymouth, Dorset. This poignant Memorial bears several hats around the base.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

N.Z.E.F.

THESE ANZAC TROOPS
LATER MOVED FROM DORSET
TO ACTION IN PALESTINE
AND THE WESTERN FRONT

ANZAC MEMORIAL
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

AIF
IN MEMORY OF
ANZAC VOLUNTEER TROOPS
WHO AFTER ACTION AT GALLIPOLI IN 1915
PASSED THROUGH HOSPITALS
AND TRAINING CAMPS IN DORSET

ALONG THE BOTTOM
THEY CAME FROM AFAR
IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM

History :

On June 1st, 2005 at Weymouth in Dorset a memorial to the Australians and New Zealanders who were accommodated in camps in the town during WW1 was unveiled. Weymouth was the depot for the Anzacs Gallipoli casualties sent to UK hospitals for treatment and then discharged as convalescent.
The memorial is a three sided pillar about 1.5 metres in height.

The depot opened in May 1915 and was the joint Australian and New Zealand depot until the NZ depot opened at Hornchurch in Essex in April 1916. Weymouth then became AIF Command Depot No.2. No. 2 C.D. accommodated those men not expected to be fit for duty within six months therefore most of the Diggers repatriated as a result of wounds or sickness passed through Weymouth. The depot closed in 1919.

The memorial is located on the sea front close to the town war memorial. The principal Australian camp in the area was Montevideo Camp. This was at Montevideo House which was a large building dating from the early 19th century. The house still exists and serves as an old people’s home.

In Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Cemetary there are graves of those Anzacs who were never to return to their homelands and a memorial is still there, but the dedication is to Commonwealth troops and does not specifically mention Australia or New Zealand.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The memorial is on the Esplanade [ Sea front ]