Session House (1798) - Newtown, PA
18T E 505229 N 4453492
Small, Stand-alone, stone home located to the rear and left of Newtown Presbyterian Church. This is one of two such homes that survive in Bucks County.

This small building on the south side of the church called the Session House was built about 1798, and used as a meeting place for the Session. Because most of them were farmers and did not get to town except on Sunday, a quiet place was needed to conduct church business. The house is surrounded by the cemetery.

Erected in 1769, The congregation continues to worship in this historic building on the hill each Sunday from June to the Sunday before Labor Day. There is a cemetery in the rear and a host of interpretives along the sidewalk.

This old edifice is the second of four Presbyterian Church buildings erected in Newtown. The first was built in 1734, this one was erected in 1769. The church was remodeled in 1842, and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in July of 1987. At the top, center of the church is a white, circular section surrounded by fanned out bricks creating a border set inside the brick facade. It reads Erected 1769 ~ Repaired 1842. I was able to see it from the street.

After reading the interpretive out front, I climbed the hill and made my way to the rear and checked out the 19th century cemetery, There were about 125 graves, most from the 1800s. I did find a few from the mid-20th century, Apparently, this is not the "full-time" cemetery or church anymore, the new one is located at 25 North Chancellor Street. It is a very peaceful place nonetheless with a gazebo in the rear as well.

One interesting fact is this church is also a retired prison. In December of 1776, because it was one of the largest buildings in town, General Washington commandeered it and used it as a hospital, a jail and a P.O.W. "camp." After the Battle of Trenton, several hundred Hessians were held here before they began their long march to Philadelphia where they would be exchanged for American soldiers. SOURCE

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1769

Additional Dates of Construction: