Walker Tavern - Cambridge Junction, Michigan
The Walker Tavern is an old stage coach stop along the Old Sauk Trail.
Location: Michigan, United States

The state of Michigan Historic Preservation website at (visit link) tells us:

"Walker Tavern is a two-story Federal, frame building covered in white wood siding, standing on a cut fieldstone foundation. The side-gable roof has a long lean-to-like rear slope that makes the rear eaves several feet lower than the front eaves. Cedar shingles top the low pitched roof, with its box cornice and returns. Fronting US-12, the five-bay center-entrance facade has a simple entablature and pilasters, a Federal entrance, and large twelve-over-eight windows.

The Walker Tavern was a social and civic center for a burgeoning intersection along the primary trade and settlement routes into Michigan; the Detroit-Chicago route and the road from Monroe. The tavern was originally built as a farmhouse circa 1832 but converted to a tavern and inn by Sylvester S. and Lucy Walker in 1843. Several alterations were made to the building during a 1965 restoration and conversion into a museum at the Cambridge State Historical Park by the State of Michigan, Walker Tavern's current owner."
Cambridge Junction, MI USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lenawee