Sparks, G. P., House - Tecumseh, Michigan
The Sparks house is a Victorian house on Logan Street in Tecumseh.
Location: Michigan, United States

The State of Michigan Historic Preservation website at (visit link) tells us:
"Built in 1883, the G.P. Sparks House is an upright-and-wing structure with Late Victorian detailing standing on a large lot with a picket fence and tall trees. The gable end is decorated with pierced-work ornamentation. The two-story upright has a pair of windows with shutters in the first-floor front and paired, triangle-head, second-story windows with a bullseye above topped by a drip molding. The ground-floor windows have small hoods and shutters. Set back from the front plane of the upright, the one-story side wing contains the entryway. A porch with narrow, squared posts and frieze panels pierced with an "X" motif screens the front of the wing. An arched effect is created on the porch by delicate, lattice-work brackets. Behind the house are a board-and-batten carriage house and old gable-roof, clapboarded garage.

The modest Sparks House is significant in architectural terms to Tecumseh for the crisp Late Victorian detailing which decorates its otherwise standard upright-and-wing form. Because of this well preserved detailing, the house stands out as perhaps the most visually notable Late Victorian upright-and-wing house in Tecumseh. The former farmhouse was built for a local musical instrument and sewing machine merchant and his wife, G.P. and Mary Sparks."
509 E. Logan St.,
Tecumseh, MI USA