Newton's Division - GHM 060-70 - Atlanta, GA
Located on Brighton Rd at Peachtree Rd, Atlanta, GA.

Newton's Division

July 20, 1864. General John Newton´s division, Howard´s 4th A.C. marching south from Buckhead, relieved T. J. Wood´s division this side of Peachtree Creek and moved to this ridge where two brigades were deployed; Kimball´s west of and Blake´s east of Peachtree Road ~ Bradley´s in reserve at the rear.

3 of Hardee´s division [Confederate], Bate´s, Walker´s, and Mancy´s moved from their intrenched line (0.8 miles south) at 3:30 P.M. Walker and Mancy struck the front of Kimball and Blake; Bate, in Clear Creek Valley outflanked Blake only to face Bradley. Kimball narrowly averted a line-break on his right by changing front and the timely support of Ward´s 20th A.C. division.

GHM 060-70 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1956

Type of Marker: Highway