Camp Polk Cemetery
Camp Polk History Sign at Camp Polk Ccmetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located at the entrance to the Camp Polk Cemetery.

Marker Name: Camp Polk
Marker Text: In October 1865, Captain Charles Lafollett and elements of Company A, First Regiment of Oregon Infantry Volunteers built eight log cabins on a nearby hillside. This post was named Camp Polk. The military abandoned the site in May 1866 after a determination that the location was ineffective as a deterrent to hostile indians. Samual Hindman homesteaded the meadows in 1873. His barn, to the west, is the oldest now standing in Deschutes County. A post office was established in 1875, and Camp Polk became the first community in the Sisters area. The nearby Willamette Valley and Cascade mountain wagon road made Camp Polk an important stage stop during the settlement of Central Oregon. The earliest marked grave in this pioneer cemetery is July 8, 1880.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society