Font - St Laurence Church, Upwey, Dorset
30U E 536629 N 5612789
A lovely 13thc church nestled at the bottom of the hills in the Wey valley, outside of Weymouth in Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Upwey stands at the head of the River Wey which runs through the wooded valley in which this picturesque village lies.
The river begins as an underground spring rising up in the hill behind Upwey Wishing Well.The Wishing Well was a favourite place of King George III to visit

The thirteenth century church of St. Laurence, Upwey is at one end of the village, somewhat out of the way to the rest of it.

It stands next to the old village school, which was built in 1840. Inside the church, watermarks approximately 10 inches high can be seen on the pews from a flood that occurred in 1955. That day the rain had been heavy up on the Blackdown hills and it swamped downwards into the village causing the flood.

Outside the church there is a large table-top tomb with a plaque written in Latin to the memory of William Gould.

John Gould is listed as the holder of the manor in the land tax assessments of 1798. The manor is listed as being situated in the part of the parish of Upwey known as Stottingway. The Gould family also held, by marriage to the Mohun family, the Manor of Fleet. They were also closely linked, by marriage, to West Stafford.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th c