Willian Thomas Memorial - Anglesey, Wales, UK
30U E 397899 N 5916307
A grey obelisk on top of Mynydd-y-Garn built in 1897 to the local philanthropist Sir William Thomas of Garreglwyd, Holyhead, the owner of a shipping company.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This monument commemorates a Llanrhuddlad boy made good, William Thomas, later Sir William and High Sheriff of Anglesey. He was one of a group of Anglesey men who made a fortune as speculative house builders in Liverpool(This is the reason why so many residential street in the city bear the names of places in Anglesey). Thomas also went on to own a shipping company. He used part of his fortune to finance local causes such as the building of a new school at Llanrhuddlad on land which he owned and for paying the cost of building Bethel Hen Chapel at Llanrhuddlad on a site of the old school. He was also responsible for building the fine houses either side of Capel Bethel Hen.

The plaque on the monument is in Welsh. A smaller plaque on the side of the plinth records the manufacturers of the monument. The monument is on a double stepped stone plinth and is surrounded by railings. Next to the monument is a concrete trig point.

Mynydd y Garn is 170 meters high and can be accessed by public footpaths. Those visiting the monument will get great views of the island of Anglesey on a clear day.

Location: On top of a hill.