Chapel on the Hill
16S E 748523 N 3990818
The first church building in city of Oak Ridge is a picturesque white building with a steeple sitting on a grassy hillside, know as Chapel on the HIll.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The text of the marker says " Built in 1943 near the main business district ( Jackson Square), this standard Army Chapel was soon known within the Manhatttan Project as "The Chapel on the Hill" On 30 September 1943 it was dedicated for Jewish, Catholic, a non-denominational congregation founded in 1955 and continues to worship here. More than 4,000 weddings were celebrated in this ecumenical chapel during the first fifty years." Marker number 1D 33

Marker Name: Chapel on the Hill

Marker Location: Roadside