Popular Hill Road Cobblestone Farmhouse, Lima, NY
18T E 282863 N 4749186
This farmhouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the Ganoung Cobblestone Farmhouse. It was owned by members of the Ganoung family from 1853 to 1937.
Location: New York, United States

It is presumed that this home was built in the 1830's. There are two other cobblestone farmhouses in the Lima area that are similar in construction - the Morgan and Markham farmhouses.

The following is quoted from Carl Schmidt's Cobblestone Masonry:

Front end walls are fieldstones of various sizes, shapes, and colors laid three courses to a quoin height. They range from two to two and one-half inches in height and from three to five inches in length. A few large stones, which range from two and one-half by seven to three by eight inches, are scattered in the walls. Horizontal joints are about one inch wide and the verticals from one-half to one inch wide...The rear wall has larger fieldstones which are laid five courses to two quoins heights with small stones used as fillers under alternate quoins.
City, Town, Village Name: Lima

Building Usage: Private Residence