History of the Olney Albino Grey Squirrel
In a large and beautiful park, on the north side of this southern Illinois county seat.
Location: Illinois, United States

OLNEY ALBINO SQUIRREL
100 YEAR CELEBRATION

HISTORY OF THE OLNEY ALBINO GRAY SQUIRREL

There were two people who discovered the Olney Albino Gray Squirrel at about the same time, but in different places. William Yates Stroup caught Albinos near his farmhouse four miles southeast of Olney. George W. Ridgeley captured Albinos on his farm six miles southeast of Sumner, IL. In 1902, both brought their squirrels to Olney and they were displayed in the window of Jasper Banks Saloon on Main Street. Later they were brought to a woods near Douglas and Silver Streets, and so populates the City of Olney.

If you are interested in the White Squirrel Wars between MO, IL, TN, ON, & NC towns, check out the web site below.

County: Richland County

Historical Society: Parks and Recreation Department of Olney