Jesse Wilder Johnson Memorial - Seminole, FL
Seminole Pioneer : April 1, 1904-October 1, 1985

It was in 1870 that the Johnson family establshed their homestead on this 'Pinellas Peninsula'.

After graduating from the University of Florida, with a degree in Horticulture, Jesse came back to Seminole to form Seminole Nurseries in 1929.

His love for the area was a driving force in creating the City of Seminole in 1970 and for this he was nominatind honorary mayor.

One half century of his life was dedicated to the Kiwanis Clubs of Pinellas County. His involvement with the Boy Scouts of America, for over 50 years, has left an impact on the lives of thousands of young people and earned Jese one of Scouting's Highest Awards "the Silver Antelope". His love for kids was also shown in dedicated service to the Florida Methodist Children's Home. As a leader in the Methodist Church, he was instrumental in the building of many new churches.

Jesse was a man who lived and worked to make his visions a reality. As a conservationist he saw a need to turn a salt water bayou into a fresh waer lake - Beautiful Lake Seminole became that reality.

He was the founder and moving force behind the Bank of Seminole, Seminole Mall and Sylvan Abbey Memorial Park.

His family, as a lasting tribute, built and named for him the restruant "Jesse's Landing".

The contribution of time, talents and resources made by this man, led the Chamber of Commerce to bestow an honor and title which personifies Jesse Wilder Johnson. He was the first and will always be remembered as "Mr Seminole".
Location: Small triangular median area