Storchuv dum / Storch's House (Old Town of Prague)
33U E 458653 N 5548495
If you walk along the Celetna Street to the Old Town Square in Prague, you will see a house with beautifully painted facade. It is the medieval Storch's House (Storchuv dum), decorated with neo-Renaissance paintings from the 19th century...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Medieval Gothic "Storchuv dum" (Storch's House), also called "At the Stone Virgin Mary", is located at the entrance of Celetná street (Celetná ulice) in Old Town Square (Staromestské námestí).

The medieval house, originates probably from XVth century, was reconstructed in neo-Renaissance and neo-Gothic style in 1896-1897 for bookseller and publisher Alexander Storch. Building has a beautiful facade adorned with figurative paintings, depicting St. Wenceslas (the patron Saint of Bohemia) and the three Magi, designed by famous Czech painter Mikoláš Aleš.

City: Prague

Location Name: Storchův dum / Storch's House