Václav Budovec z Budova / Václav Budovec of Budov (Týnská street - Prague, Czech Republic)
33U E 458714 N 5548572
Coat of arm of one of Estate urprising's martyrs, Václav Budovec z Budova (Václav Budovec of Budov), you can find as a part of his small memorial at the corner of burgher house in Týnská street not far off Old Town Square.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Václav Budovec of Budov (28th August 1551 - 21st June 1621) was Czech Renaissance politician, diplomat and writer, an important figure in the political life of the Czech Estates State in 2nd half 16th Century and early 17th Century.

Václav Budovec of Budov was also one of leaders of Protestant Bohemian Estate Urprising (1618-1620) against pro-Catholic Hapsburg's rule. Budovec was after tragic loss of Protestants in Battle on White Mountain beheaded in 1621 on the Old Town Square in Prague (...together with another 26 brave men).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Václav Budovec z Budova / Václav Budovec of Budov