Fort Galatea. Bay of Plenty. New Zealand.
Fort Galatea was a seasonal settlement for Maori before being established as a military redoubt in 1869.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

A seasonal settlement, a fully armed military site, a rural community and finally a historic reserve - Fort Galatea has a rich history.

Pre 1869 the Ngati Manawa used this camp area known as Karamuramu. Maori would travel through this area in search of seasonal foods and here they set up a camp on the river terraces to return to year after year. This pattern of use was disrupted in the late 1860s when troubles arose between Europeans and Maori resistance groups. The Bay of Plenty was at the heart of the conflict and Government forces set up a fort on this site, Fort Galatea, named after the ship HMS Galatea which at that time was visiting the country under the command of Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh.

After the period of military occupation the site was farmed until the 1950s. It is now a reserve with a marked walkway pointing out various places of historic interest.