Tourists Information Centre - Chrudim, Czech Republic
Tourist Information Center located in the Old Town Hall building.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Chrudim is the largest town in the Chrudim-Hlinsko tourist region. It lies on the boundary of the Železné hory (the Iron Mountains) and the Labe Lowlands about 10 kilometres south of the Regional City of Pardubice. The town boasts one of the largest urban conservation areas in East Bohemia. The medieval aspects are well-preserved, with the old ramparts constituting an important feature with regards to the monuments in the town. The historical core of the town still acts as the town centre.
The tourist information office is located in the old Town Hall building where over the course of time beside the town’s administration office has been home to the town archive, a prison, a torture chamber, gunpowder store, district court, an embroidery school and the police authorities.

Available services

Free informations on:
* cultural, social and sport activities in the town
* history of the town
* accomodation and catering
* turistic attractions in the region
* phone numbers and addresses
* travel and transport
Hours of Operation:
Season (July, August) Mon - Fri 08:00 - 17:00 Sat 09:00 - 15:00 Sun 10:00 - 15:00 Out of season (September - June) Mon, Wen 07:30 - 17:00 Tue, Thur, Fri 07:30 - 16:00 Sat 08:00 - 11:00

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere