Hradisko Monastery - Klášterní Hradisko (Olomouc, Czech republic)
33U E 663657 N 5497221
Hradisko Monastery (Klášterní Hradisko) is a premonstratensian monastery in Olomouc in the Czech Republic. It was established in 1078 and it serves as an military hospital since 1802.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Hradisko Monastery was founded by the Benedictines in the year 1078. The Benedictines were, however, replaced by the Premonstratensians prior to the middle of the 12th century who stayed at Hradisko up until the monastery’s dissolution in the year 1784.

After the desolation of the monastery by the Swedish army during the Thirty Years‘ War, gradual construction renewal began in the second half of the 17th century and the first third of the 18th century. In the year 1686 the foundation stone was laid as the beginning of the complete reconstruction of the building. The design was prepared by Giovanni Pietro Tencalla, a North Italian architect whose name is connected up with a number of additional construction projects at that time in Moravia. The northern half of the monastery with the convent, library and main tower were constructed according to his design up until the year 1702. Another phase of the construction work followed later in the year 1726. A fire destroyed the entire building of the prelacy in the year 1705. The author of the entrance part of the prelacy, which ranks amongst works of Central European high Baroque architecture, was another Italian architect working in Central Europe - Domenico Martinelli. He apparently also changed part of Tencalla’s original plan. A Church of St. Stephen, the structure of which reflects more mature elements in terms of style, was built on the site of the older prelate chapel over the years 1726–1732. Its oval design is still the subject of disputes regarding the authorship of the plans.

French prisoners of war were interned in the spaces of Hradisko Monastery in the year 1800 and as of the year 1802 up until the present day the building of the monastery has been used as a military hospital. By the end of the 20th century the monastery was in a considerable state of disrepair. Consequently, complete restoration work was carried out including supplementary construction to the earlier damaged central tower.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)