OLDEST -- Surviving Industrial Building in St. Augustine, Florida
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 469250 N 3306744
The Solla-Carcaba Cigar Factory, also known as the Pamies-Arango Cigar Factory, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1993.
Created From:
 Solla--Carcaba Cigar Factory - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"St. Augustine SOLLA-CARCABA CIGAR FACTORY (Pamies and Arango Cigar Factory) 88 Riberia St. 1909. Masonry Vernacular with Mediterranean Revival elements. Fred A. Henderich, architect. 4 stories. Barrel-tile roof. Oldest surviving industrial building in St. Augustine. Presently a warehouse. Private. N.R. 1993.

From Dr. Bronson's History Page:

"By 1909 one of the leading businesses in St. Augustine was cigar rolling. The Solla-Carcaba Cigar Factory at 88 Riberia Street was completed at this time as a building to be given away in a contest. Fred A. Henderick made the plans for the building."

The building now serves as office space for several different businesses.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Florida Division of Historical Resources website (website has been acting up today)

Location of coordinates: Front of the old cigar factor