Ximenez-Fatio House - St. Augustine, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 469912 N 3306772
The Ximenez-Fatio House is an historic boarding house made of coquina stone circa 1798 in St. Augustine, Florida. It is now used as a history museum.
Created From:
 Ximenez-Fatio House - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "St. Augustine XIMENEZ-FATIO HOUSE 20 Aviles St. 1797-1802. Spanish and American Colonial elements. 2 and a half stories, frame with plastering, wooden-frame balconies, roof with gabled dormers. Built for Andres Ximenez, Spanish merchant, the building has served as a store, public billiard parlor, and boardinghouse. Museum. Private. N.R. 1973."

From Wikipedia:

"The Ximenez-Fatio House is a historic property representing a boarding house from the Florida Territory period. The museum is located at 20 Aviles Street in St. Augustine, Florida. It is owned by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in The State of Florida. On July 25, 1973, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

"The Ximenez-Fatio House Museum is one of St. Augustine's most authentic historic properties. The museum complex is located on Aviles Street, America's first platted thoroughfare, in the center of the city's oldest community, the Old Town area South of the Plaza. The property includes a ca. 1798 coquina stone House, the region's only detached coquina kitchen building, and a reconstructed ca. 1802 Wash House."

"The house stands as one of the best preserved of the three dozen colonial buildings remaining in St. Augustine. The historic grounds of the museum date to St. Augustine's original town plan of 1572. Meticulous restoration and furnishings of period decorative arts and historical objects provide the setting for authentic portrayals of territorial life and early statehood in St. Augustine. The museum focuses on the property's role as a boarding house, representing one of the few socially acceptable business ventures for a 19th century woman."

"The museum is open to the public Tuesday through Saturday 11:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M. Tour groups are welcome and the facilities are available for private events."