Wesley House - Houma, LA
15R E 721868 N 3276464
This Greek Revival home, now is known as the MacDonell United Methodist Children's Services, a home for needy children.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Location was very difficult to find, as East Main St. was replaced by a large 4 lane modern highway and bridge. Using one way side streets, the Wesley house is located under the Intercoastal bridge. Very beautiful grounds and a peaceful setting. According to research, not much is known about the history of the house. It is now surrounded by very nice other buildings,as well as large Live Oak trees, which make up the Methodist Children Services.
ONLY history I could find was on the State Of Louisiana Register website, located here, which states:

Wesley House (c.1835) is a small, frame, story and a half, Greek Revival, raised plantation house with a French hall-less plan. The setting is urban; however, the house is surrounded by very old live oaks. It is one of several buildings on the campus of MacDonell United Methodist Children's Services, Inc. Although Wesley House has been enlarged and modified over the years, it still retains enough original features to convey its architectural significance as a Greek Revival plantation house. The house began in the 1830's as a four room, cypress, raised cottage with four front doors, one central chimney, a rear stair, and two attic rooms upstairs. In the 1880's a large rear dining room/kitchen/storage wing with a semi-octagonal bay on the east side was added. In addition, a side gallery was built linking the original front gallery with the new dining room.
Judging from the architectural evidence, the original portion of the Wesley House dates from c.1835. Other than information gleaned from a title search, little is known of the nineteenth century history of the property. It changed hands numerous times before being bought by the present owner, the Women's Division of the Board of Global Ministries of the United Methodist Church, in 1919.
1210 E. Main St.
Houma, LA USA