Cavenagh Bridge—Singapore.
The only suspension bridge in Singapore.
Location: Singapore

The Cavenagh Bridge was assembled in 1869 from components constructed in Scotland, and opened to the public in 1870. It was designed to link the north and south banks of the Singapore River. Due to the ever growing demands of commerce, the bridge became inadequate to its intended task by the late 19th century. It was then replaced as the principal bridge by the nearby Anderson Bridge. The Cavenagh is now a pedestrian bridge linking the now cultural centre with the commercial district of the southern Singapore city.

The name of the bridge is derived from that of the colonial governor of the time, Orfeur Cavenagh. The waymark was made on the southern entrance to the bridge.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 79.25m