Saint Leo - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 496202 N 4430159
Saint Leo Parish was officially established in 1884 as the territorial parish for the people of Tacony, a small neighborhood in northeast Philadelphia. Today the church has a rectory next to it and the Saint Leo school, established in the 1950s.

The church is named after Pope St. Leo I (the Great). Throughout the early 1800s, Tacony established itself as a hub for trains traveling between New York and Philadelphia. By 1871, a flood of immigrants rushed to Tacony with the opening of Disston's Saw Mill. Most of these immigrants were Irish Catholic, and thus Saint Leo Parish was founded. On October 5, the cornerstone was laid of this Roman Catholic Church of St. Leo, located @ the corner of Keystone and Unruh Streets.

The church is just off the Tacony-Palmyra bridge. After passing the 95 entrance, make the first right and the church is two blocks on the left. There is a cornerstone out front which bears the 1884 date, thus confirming its 100 year status. The church, while small in the front, extends far back to the rear, all the way to the next block. A statue of Ave Marie and a kneeling patron graces the front left of the church. The website reveals beautiful stained glass, belied by an exterior survey. The church itself seems to be comprised of that popular Pennsylvania brown stone so popular among local 19th century churches. On that particular year, I discovered at least a dozen other churches also had their cornerstone laid as well.

About the Namesake

Leo the Great was Pope from 440-461. The church's website tells us Place and date of birth unknown; died 10 November, 461. Leo's pontificate, next to that of St. Gregory I, is the most significant and important in Christian antiquity. At a time when the Church was experiencing the greatest obstacles to her progress in consequence of the hastening disintegration of the Western Empire, while the Orient was profoundly agitated over dogmatic controversies, this great pope, with far-seeing sagacity and powerful hand, guided the destiny of the Roman and Universal Church. For more information on their patron saint please visit their website HERE

Year it was dedicated: 1884

Location of Coordinates: Front Entrance