Planetarium of Baron Arthur Kraus, Pardubice, Czech Republic
33U E 554937 N 5541756
The new observatory, which is in service from 1992, employs several telescopes up to the size of 45 cm reflector.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The new observatory opened in 1992 in Pardubice was named after Baron Arthur Kraus, all-rounder whose life-hobby was astronomy. In 1912 he founded first "public observatory" in Bohemia. The main goal of the observatory was "popularization of the astronomy and education of countrymen". In 1913 he started on the obsevatory dealt with the study of solar activity and sun spots.In these years Pardubice became the center of astronomy in Bohemia. Unfortunately after baron Kraus death in 1930 was the observatory closed. He had also significant merit in foundation of Czech astronomic society. In 1988 Czech astronomers named on his honor small asteroid - 7171 Arthurkraus (1988 AT1).

In eighties of the 20th century was projected new observatory which was opened in March 31th, 1992 and named just after Arthur Kraus. The main activity is "the introduction of astronomy for general public" when the astronomical observations as well as astronomical lectures are regularly organized in the charge of experienced astronomers.The scientific activity is corcerned mainly to observation and measurement of solar activity

The equipment in the dome:
100/400 – Refracting Telescope - Viewfinder