Old Spanish Trail Marker for Mission San Luis - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761143 N 3371680
An Old Spanish Trail Highway marker denoting the location of the Site of Spanish Mission Fort San Luis is located on present day Monroe Street (U.S. 90) in Tallahassee, Florida.

The upper portion of the marker is now missing, but can be seen in the photo below from Wikipedia:

The lower plaque on the marker, which is still in place, reads as follows:

Site of Spanish
Mission Fort
San-Luis,
Built about 1640 is Two and
One Fourth Miles West.
Caroline Brevard Chapter
D.A.R.
1933.

A Tallahassee.com website provides information about the OST route through Tallahassee: "By the 1930s, the trail ran through Tallahassee as U.S. 90, which then followed Monroe Street north to Havana before it turned west."

The following information about Mission San Luis, the focus of the Old Spanish Trail Highway marker is from Wikipedia: "Mission San Luis de Apalachee (also known as San Luis de Talimali) was a Spanish Franciscan mission built in 1633 in the Florida Panhandle, two miles west of the present-day Florida Capitol Building in Tallahassee, Florida. It was located in the descendent settlement of Anhaica (also as Anhayca Apalache or Inihayca) capital of Apalachee Province. The mission was part of Spain's effort to colonize the region, and convert the Timucuan and Apalachee Indians to Christianity. The mission lasted until 1704, when it was evacuated and destroyed to prevent its use by an approaching militia of Creek Indians and South Carolinians."

Submission Criteria:

Important Milestone or Marker