Railway Station Museum - Miami MB Canada
This historic train station at Miami, Manitoba has been restored and converted to a museum.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Built in 1889, this train station is one of oldest left in Southern Manitoba. The Miami Railway Station Museum depicts the life of a rural station agent at the turn-of-the-20th-century. It's a National Historic Site and has "starred" in several movies and commercials.

~ text from historical marker ~
The Canadian Northern Railway
(Miami, Manitoba)

The Canadian Northern was begun in 1899 when the entrepreneurs Mackenzie and Mann brought about the amalgamation of two small railways. Although they began to build new track they also acquired other existing lines including the important Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway in 1901. When the Canadian government took over the Canadian Northern in 1917, the railway spanned the country. The Miami station, built in 1889, is a rare surviving example of a Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway which was used for many years the Canadian Northern and the Canadian National Railways.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no