Chenies Manor House - Bucks
30U E 670574 N 5727706
A great Collection of Twenty three individual cut brick chimneys on this beautiful Country Manor House, in Buckinghamshire.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The architectural historian, Nikolaus Pevsner, described the manor house as: "Beautifully mellow under the trees by the church, and archaeologically a fascinating puzzle."

Twenty three individual cut brick chimneys distinguish the house and are echoed throughout the village.

Chenies Manor House, at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, southern England, a Grade I Listed Building, known formerly as Chenies Palace, was owned by the Cheyne family who were granted the manorial rights in 1180
The current house was built around 1460 by Sir John Cheyne.
Private or Public Property?: Private but open to Public on certain days