South Pleasant United Methodist Church -N. Manchester Indiana
South Pleasant United Methodist Church
Location: Indiana, United States

United Methodist church out in the middle of farm country. The building was erected in 1874 and is flanked by a cemetary with the oldest known grave of 1845. Many civil war soldiers and veterns attended the church and are buried in the cemetary.
The original building is constructed from log beams and sits on a stone foundation. Originally, the church had 2 entrances, side by side - his and hers.
The original bell tower was removed during a renovation and is said to reside at Epworth Forrest, a camp operated by the Indiana UMC. The church currently sees about 50 people each Sunday and is very active.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1874