Eglise Saint Jacques sur Coudenberg / Church of St. James on Coudenberg (Brussels)
31U E 595752 N 5633141
Neoclassical building of the Church of St. James on Coudenberg (Eglise Saint Jacques sur Coudenberg) is the key landmark of Place Royale (Roayl Square) in historic center of Brussels...
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Church of St. James on Coudenberg (Eglise Saint Jacques sur Coudenberg) was built on the site of the former Gothic convent church of the Coudenberg Abbey, demolished by Charles of Lorraine. Church of St. James is a dominant architectural structure of the Royal Sqaure (Place Royale)

The front façade of the church, erected between 1776 and 1787, is formed by the triangular pediment and the six Corinthian columns remind of an ancient Greek-Roman temple. During the French revolution church was transformed into a "Temple of Reason", and later a "Temple of Law". In 1802, the church was returned to the Roman Catholic religion. On July 21st, 1831, Leopold I, the first Belgian king, took the constitutional oath on a decorated stage in front of the church. Church of St. James on Coudenberg is also the official church of the Belgian armed forces...

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship