Ventress Hall, University of Mississippi
16S E 266994 N 3805579
One of the oldest buildings on the Ole Miss campus, Ventress hall is reported to be haunted. Confederate soldiers, former administrators, and yellow fever victims are all possible candidates for the haunting.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Built in 1889 as the University's library, Ventress Hall is unique architecturally - best described as "whimsical" with spires and turrets leaping up from the strange triangular main building. One striking feature is a large stained glass window commemorating the University Grays, a Confederate unit made up entirely of students which suffered a 100% casualty rate. This memorial may be linked to some of the reports of hauntings in the building. Also visible are the signatures on the walls of the turret of generations of students.

Ghost encounters are mostly of the "strange feeling" sort, although I have spoken to students who have seen an individual in one of the second floor windows late at night when the building was closed and (supposedly) vacant. On one occasion, the blinds suddenly flattened against the window as if someone had leaned against them from the inside.

The campus is accessible and reasonably safe for late-night strolls. Do not attempt to enter buildings after hours, they do have alarms, but keep an eye on the windows if you happen to walk by late at night. Several buildings in this area have ghost stories associated with them, in particular the Lyceum, the oldest building on campus and the symbol of the University.
Public access?:
This building is accessible to the public, however, it is the home of the Liberal Arts college - the largest college on campus. The staff are generally happy to talk about the history of the building but at certain times of the year, especially the beginning and end of the semester, may be too busy to do so. It is possible to access the turret if one of the staff members has time to take you for a quick visit. Limited visitor parking is available on the Circle in front of the building. Do not park in reserved spaces.

Visting hours:
This is an administrative building of the university. Generally it is open 9-5 M-F when school is in session. It is generally closed the week of Christmas and Thanksgiving and may operate at reduced hours during the summer and spring break. The exterior of the building is visible at any time as the campus is open to the public.