Lyons St/Greendale Ave Bridge - Dedham/Needham, MA
19T E 318143 N 4681803
This handsome bridge carries Lyons Street/Greendale Avenue over the Charles River between Needham and Dedham.

At the border of Needham and Dedham at the Charles River, there is a stone arch bridge that carries Lyons Street (Dedham)/Greendale Avenue (Needham) over the Charles River. This bridge has a date stone on the keystone of the arch on the downriver side, with the year 1876.

The bridge was built at that time by William H. Ward, as the contractor and John M. Harris as the engineer, at a cost of $10,000, split between Needham, Dedham, and Norfolk County.

The bridge is a single arch that supports a two lane road. The road is a connector between Route 135 and Great Plain Avenue. Nearby is an ice rink for St. Sebastians School.

The bridge spans a pretty portion of the Charles River. Upstream, the river winds through meadows. Downriver, the river is straight as it passes under the bridges supporting I-95/Route 128. On the upstream side of the bridge, on the Needham side, there is a brown sign stating that the bridge is 29.4 miles from Boston Harbor (via the Charles River).

Source:
Clarke, George Kuhn. History of Needham, Massachusetts: 1711 - 1911. Cambridge, MA: University Press, 1912.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Needham - Dedham, MA, Norfolk County

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Lyons Street - Greendale Avenue