Rotorua Town Clock. North Is. New Zealand.
An historic town clock still tells the time in the old Post Office Building in Rotorua.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Old Post Office was opened in 1914 to replace the original 1880's building. It is sited on the southwest corner of Arawa and Fenton Streets and incorporates a memorial town clock erected in honour of Premier Richard Seddon who died in 1906.

It was decided to ask the Government to incorporate the clock tower in the plans for the Post Office and this was agreed to. The clock arrived in Rotorua in 1907 from Shropshire but was not installed until 1914 when a Mr J Shiels installed it. Mr Shiels maintained the clock for 14 years; some records of its regular maintenance still exist. The clock still functions but its bells have been turned off.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted