Liberecké krematorium / Liberec Crematory (North Bohemia)
33U E 504036 N 5623332
The Liberec Crematory (Liberecké krematorium), an exceptional example of the late Art-Nouveau funeral architecture, serves more than 90 years as a main funeral home for regional capital Liberec and also for the adjacent region of North Bohemia...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Liberec Crematory, first in the Czech lands and also in former Austro-Hungarian empire, was built according to the project of dresdener architect Rudolf Bitzan in 1916-1917. But the first cremation here was conceded as far as after fall of the Empire, in the first days of the new Republic, in October 1918...

Today is Crematory (together with all funeral services and tombstone stone-cutting workshop) and adjacent cemetery operated by company Likrem Liberec. In Crematory building are also located offices of Likrem, flower shop, wreath bindery, cemetery administration etc.).

Liberec Crematory (Liberecké krematorium) can serve as example of late Art-Nouveau building of municipal services. The structure, in its forms and sculptural decorations still in late Art-Noveau style, is bearing also pure and simple lines of ingoing modernism.

Crematory: yes

Cemetery: yes