Fred W. Wylie Memorial. Rotorua. New Zealand.
This monument commemorates Fred Wylie, a young soldier from Galatea who fought in the Boer War and was killed leading the attack at Klipfontein on 26th May 1901. He was 25 years old.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This memorial was erected by the Public and Rifle Volunteers of Rotorua for a young man from Galatea who fought in the Boer war with the 4th New Zealand Contingent. He recaptured unaided a 15 Pr Gun, taking 2 prisoners in the action at Hartebeestefontein on 25 March 1901. He was promoted to Kings Sergt by command and joined the 7th Contingent but was killed while leading the attack in action at Klipfontein 26 May 1901. Aged 25 years. "He was as brave as a lion".

The memorial was unveiled in 1904.

List if there are any visiting hours: