Frieze Art @ Henry C. Lea School - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 481521 N 4422683
There is intricate frieze art over the front entrances and around the cornice of this almost 100 year old building. Frieze work and relief art were the order of the day in these old, stone buildings of the early 20th century.

Hidden in plain sight is the MOST amazing frieze and relief art you will find in Philadelphia at a most innocuous and ignored location, a K to 8 school in the inner city. Truly, this school is a work of art. All the artwork smacks of Gothic influences.

Ghouls, goblins and gremlins having most unusual scary faces can be found on the front of this building, all lined up in a row and framed with intricate frieze art. These school buildings on the NRHP, most from the 10s and 20s including this one, all share common characteristics with regards to their outer artistic adornment. This building goes well beyond that. Just look at the pictures as words do not do the art justice. The frieze art I am sure goes mostly unnoticed in this dilapidated neighborhood.

Street address: 242 S. 47th St. Philadelphia, PA 19139