Prehrada Fojtka / Fojtka Dam (Mníšek u Liberce, North Bohemia)
33U E 504052 N 5630607
The Fojtka Dam (Prehrada Fojtka), located between villages Mníšek u Liberce and Fojtka, built in 1906 as element of flood protection serves today for recreation...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Fojtka Dam, located between villages Mníšek u Liberce and Fojtka, is supplied by water of Fojtecký potok (Fojtecký Creek). The Fojtka water reservoir (also called Fojtecká Dam or Mníšecká Dam) was built on the Fojtecký Brook 6 km NE from the centre of regional capital Liberec. The construction was commenced in May 1904 and completed on 31st July 1906. The dam's stone dike is 11 m high and 146.5 m long. The reservoir occupies the area of 7 hectares, average depth is approximately 10 m.

The dam, originally built as flood protection, is used as a swimming-pool - one of its banks is a naturalist beach. The banks provide a lot of space for sunbathing and for ball games as well.

Waterway where the dam is located: Fojtecký potok / Fojtecký Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area