Denver Original City Hall Bell - Denver, CO
Only remaining relic from Denver's original City Hall
Location: Colorado, United States

This huge bell is the only remaining relic from Denver's original City Hall built in 1883. Illustrations and photos show that the City Hall was constantly being expanded, with this bell being cast in 1906; so it was not from the original construction. I have found photos from 1900 then 1910 that show the addition of the bell tower (photos courtesy of Denver Public Library Western History Department). The plaque reads:

This bell is the only existing relic of Denver's Old City Hall built on this site in 1883 and razed in 1936.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Not noted