The Gables. New Plymouth. New Zealand.
The Gables is the sole survivor of four colonial hospitals built for Governor Sir George Grey, to provide medical care for Maori and Pakeha in the 1840s.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Designed by architect Frederick Thatcher this hospital was erected in 1847 - 1848, originally sited in Mangorei Road. In the first year, Dr. Alexander MacShane treated 55 inpatients and 570 outpatients, and administered 380 smallpox vaccinations.

In 1904 the building was purchased by Newton King, the owner of the then private estate of Brooklands, for £10 and relocated to its current site. The Gables was restored by the Council and the Historic Places Trust in 1984. It is currently leased to the New Plymouth Society of Arts Incorporated which holds regular open days.

The building is the oldest colonial hospital still standing in New Zealand.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/24/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):
One of the first hospitals to serve both Maori and Pakeha. The Gables is significant for the valuable insight its subsequent history provides into Maori health, and Maori reactions to Pakeha medical care. Made tapu by local iwi in 1854, the building is a sacred place. Oldest colonial hospital still standing in NZ.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
New Plymouth.