Saham Toney - St Georges Church, Norfolk
Several richly coloured stained glass windows in this 14th century church.
Location: United Kingdom

The nave arcades, clerestory, and part of the chancel date from the 14th century.
Members of the de Toeni family had been on the crusades between 1191 and 1192.
St. George was the patron Saint of the Crusade, and the fight with the dragon, which is depicted in the spandrels above the West door, is part of the St. George legend.
The cross of St. George was adopted as a badge over the armour of many English soldiers in the fourteenth and later centuries.
It is customary to fly the flag of St. George from the tower on the Saint's day, (23rd April), the supposed date of his torture and execution in the year A.D.303. The legitimate line of the de Toeni became extinct in 1299 and there is no memorial to the family in St. George's Church century. The church has been restored in 1864.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Georges Church