Elberton Granite Bicentennial Memorial Fountain - Elberton, GA
17S E 327711 N 3775927
Located in Elberton Plaza on Oliver St. directly across from the Elbert Co. Courthouse. Elberton Granite Bicentennial Memorial Fountain commemorating the 200th anniversary of American independence 1776 – 1976.

Large fountain with a large granite stone monument, top with an American Eagle. The inscription reads:

East and West faces:

Elberton Granite Bicentennial Memorial Fountain
commemorating the 200th anniversary of American independence
1776 – 1976

North and South faces:

Erected during 1976 is a gift to Elberton and Elbert County
by
Member-firms of the Elberton Granite Association, Inc.

May this fountain serve as an everyday reminder of the Elberton Grant Industry's in his it's interest in the community and contribution to this area’s economic and civic life.

There are also two granite benches inscribed with the names of all of the contributing firms and the following text.

Member-firms of the Elberton Granite Association contributing to building of the Bicentennial Memorial fountain 1976

Address or General Location of Marker: Elberton Plaza on Oliver St. directly across from the Elbert Co. Courthouse.